Leftover food being dumped in Pratapngar area

Residents of Pratapnagar area have complained that their lives have become miserable as the stench of the leftover food being dumped in this area is unbearable. Hotels and restaurants send the leftover food in loading tempos and the food is being dumped on the grounds closer to the residential area. Even medical waste is being

 
Leftover food being dumped in Pratapngar area

Residents of Pratapnagar area have complained that their lives have become miserable as the stench of the leftover food being dumped in this area is unbearable. Hotels and restaurants send the leftover food in loading tempos and the food is being dumped on the grounds closer to the residential area. Even medical waste is being thrown here. The waste attracts pigs which keep on roaming here regularly. The stench spreads when the wind blows making people sick. The atmosphere has become extremely polluted and quick action is demanded in this direction.

Download the UT Android App for more news and updates from Udaipur

From around the web