Pichola’s ring road is turning into illegal dumping yard

Pichola ring road is becoming an illegal dumping yard.

 
Pichola’s ring road is turning into illegal dumping yard

The land alongside Pichola’s ring road is turning into an illegal dumping yard. Negligence of Municipal Corporation has made it convenient for the builders to dump the building material debris at the ring road. Quite a good quantity of debris has been dumped towards Sisarma side, yet Municipal Corporation is not aware of this fact.

Dr. Anil Mehta and Tej Shankar Paliwal of Lake Conservation Committee have expressed their concern over this issue. They have demanded that the debris be removed with immediate effect else it would flow into Lake Pichola with rain water. The debris is not merely building material but other waste is also a part of it. Lake lovers have demanded that strict action be taken, debris be removed and the vehicles dumping the debris be seized.

Download the UT Android App for more news and updates from Udaipur

From around the web