Seedling Sports Champions – 2018 District Tournaments

Roll Ball, Judo, Badminton, Chess, Skating were the sports where students of Seedling took commanding positions, many to enter the State level groups...Read More

 

Seedling Sports Champions – 2018 District Tournaments

Students of Seedling Modern Public School, Udaipur, secured commendable positions in various sports events held at District and State levels.  Roll Ball, Judo, Badminton, Chess, Skating were the sports where students of Seedling took commanding positions, many to enter the State level groups.

Download the UT App here

Here are the details…

Roll Ball (District Level Tournament)

The team secured Third Position at the District level Roll Ball Tournament held on 7 August 2018 at Khel Gaon.  The team has been selected for the State level tournament.

S. No. Student Name Class
1. Trilok Panchal V B
2. Tipu Singh Rathore VI B
3. Manan Menaria VIII B
4. Archit Mehta VIII C

Judo Championship (Sub Junior category) held on 14th and 15th August 2018

S. No. Student Name Class Category (Kg.) Medals
1. Mahi Prajapat V A 36 kg Weight Category Silver
2. Saachi Prajapat IV A 32 kg Weight Category Silver (State Selection)
3. Parv Upadhyay VI A 40 kg Weight Category Bronze
4. Daksh Paliwal VI B 50 kg Weight Category Bronze
Seedling Sports Champions – 2018 District Tournaments

Udaipur District Judo Championship (Sub Junior Cadet ) 14-15August 2018

S. No. Student Name Class Category (Kg.) Medals
1. Vidushi Jain X A 63 kg Silver
2. Devansh Shukla X A 81 kg Silver
3. Kartik Gurnani X B  73 Kg Gold (State Selection)

 

Advertisement

Seedling Sports Champions – 2018 District Tournaments

Udaipur District Badminton Championship

Ark Jain of Class IX A brought laurels to the school by winning trophies in the various categories.

  • Single Under 17 Boys – Winner Trophy
  • Under 15 Boys Double – Winner Trophy
  • Under 17 Boys Double – Runners Up Trophy
Seedling Sports Champions – 2018 District Tournaments

Chess

Hiyaaynsh Nahar of Class II C was placed at number 1 position in Under 7 (Group), a Chess Tournament organized by All Rajputana Chess Association on 12th and 13th August  2018.

Seedling Sports Champions – 2018 District Tournaments

Skating

Vatsal Upadhyay of Class II B won silver medals in All India Speed Skating Championship.

Seedling Sports Champions – 2018 District Tournaments

From around the web