Bad sewerage system in government quarters Polo Ground

Bad sewerage system in government quarters Polo Ground

Faulty sewerage system in Polo Ground government quarters.

Bad sewerage system in government quarters Polo Ground

Residents of government quarters in Polo Ground area have complained against improper sewerage system in the area. There are various government employees residing in these quarters and are in trouble with the faulty system. They have submitted written complaint against this issue to the District Collector Anandi and have demanded quick action against the issue.

Download the UT Android App for more news and updates from Udaipur

As per one of the residents, 32 houses belong to PWD employees and the rest are from other government departments. All have complained that the septic tanks in the area are damaged completely and even the drains are broken. When complaint was lodged through online portal, the concerned departments dismissed this issue saying that everything was in order.

Municipal Corporation is currently laying down sewerage lines but the work is technically incorrect. The houses have drain outlets at the backside where there is a slope, but the sewerage lines are being laid in the front area where it is technically not possible to connect with the drains. The residents have thus requested the District Collector to visit Polo Ground area to survey the site and have the correct measures implemented.

To join us on Facebook Click Here and Subscribe to UdaipurTimes Broadcast channels on   GoogleNews |  WhatsApp |  Telegram |  Signal

From around the web