Dirt and debris cleared from nallah in Ashok nagar

Dirt and debris cleared from nallah in Ashok nagar

Blocked nallah at Ashok Nagar cleared on Friday.

 
Dirt and debris cleared from nallah in Ashok nagar

representative image

A nallah in Ashok nagar was cleared by Municipal Corporation on Friday. The nallah was so much blocked with dirt and debris that dirty water and garbage started flowing out of the nallah and the road submerged in water. Pre-monsoon rain caused the drain to overflow and many vehicles got stuck on the road in front of a sweets shop.  The condition deteriorated and after much complaints and media circulation about the area being highlighted as a danger zone did Municipal Corporation come into action. It may be noted that the area between Maya Mishthan and Shri Niketan was full of water which obstructed traffic to a great extent.

Download the UT Android App for more news and updates from Udaipur

The cleaning of this nallah even narrowed the road as the debris was being thrown at the road. The road from MB College circle to Durga Nursery road is already facing traffic issues as it has been turned into a one-way road because of sewerage line work. Traffic jams have become a common issue and as per public complaints, the sewerage line work is going on since a long time making traffic movement all the more difficult.

To join us on Facebook Click Here and Subscribe to UdaipurTimes Broadcast channels on   GoogleNews |  Telegram |  Signal