Slime outside shops in Nehru Bazar

Slime outside shops in Nehru Bazar

Nehru Bazar is facing 'slime' trouble.

 
Slime outside shops in Nehru Bazar

Shop owners and business merchants have complained of slime in Nehru Bazar area. This situation is being faced since years.

With most of the drains blocked at gutter point, dirty water and waste flows out of the drains on to the road. The situation makes it almost impossible for the people to walk on road and even enter the shops. Everybody is forced to walk through the slime daily and the situation has prolonged now. One of the businessmen informed that there is a big drain in Nehru Bazar but since the slope is not accurate, the drain is almost of no use. Also the drain stays packed most of the time with leftover food and other filth. This also causes the waste to flow out on the road.

After receiving complaints, Mayor sent his team to look into the matter and solve the situation. Municipal Corporation team tried to unblock the drain by pouring water into it but this also added to the slime in narrow lanes of Nehru Bazar.

To join us on Facebook Click Here and Subscribe to UdaipurTimes Broadcast channels on   GoogleNews |  Telegram |  Signal